Timeline and Stats

AMH: .04 (1/19/17), <.03 (2/17/17), .05 (8/10/17)

FSH: 2.2 (2/17/17), 7 (3/25/17), 7 (4/17/17), 3.36 (8/9/17)

Antral Follicle Count: 2 (2/17/17), 0 (3/25/17), 4 (4/24/17), 2 (8/9/17)

Day 3 Estradiol: 95 (2/17/17), 20 (3/25/17), 37 (4/24/17), 67 (8/9/17 while estrogen priming)


January 2014: Ectopic twin pregnancy (1 cervical, 1 ovarian ectopic). Two doses of methotrexate before HCG goes down from over 20,000.

February 2014: Sonohysterogram to rule out cervical irregularities.

December 2014: Married!

2015: Spending a year together married before we try to have a baby. Hah.

January 2016: Actively trying to conceive (had been tracking cycles with BBT and OPKs for a few months.)

May 2016: Chemical pregnancy. First beta 15, second beta 21, last beta 3.

June: Pregnant again! MTHFR diagnosis found on old 23&Me report. Betas barely doubling in time. Fetal heart rate is slow (90 bpm) and fetus is measuring behind. Switched all vitamins to MTHFR friendly.

July 2016: Miscarriage @ 9 weeks (trisomy 16, female fetus), after hearing the heartbeat. Miscarried naturally at home three day after finding the heart had stopped.

September 2016: Second sonohysterogram to rule out intramural fibroids. Found that fibroids are still only subserosal, with the largest one pedunculated.

January 2017: Chemical pregnancy, diminished ovarian reserve diagnosis (AMH .04). All other tests normal, i.e. karyotyping, autoimmune disorders, clotting factors, Fragile X, semen analysis.

February 2017: first fertility appointment at Y clinic, first appointment with traditional Chinese medicine doctor and acupuncturist who starts me on Chinese herbs. Fertility doctor wants me to lose weight before IVF and to do IUIs in the meantime.

March 2017: IUI #1: Cancelled (Follistim 225iu CD 3-5, 300iu CD 6-8, cancelled CD 9 – no follicle growth)

April/May 2017: IUI #2: Cancelled (Menopur 225iu IM CD 3-5, 300iu IM CD-6-9, cancelled CD10 – no follicle growth)

June 2017: Waiting out this cycle to prepare for IVF. Lost enough weight for my clinic to start IVF as of 6/29/17. Woohoo!

July 12, 2017: IVF consult!


IVF#1:
Micro Lupron Flare w/Estrogen Priming and Follistim

7/29/17 – Estrogen Priming and IVF Class

8/7/17 – Cycle start

8/9/17 – Baseline scan/blood work – Lining 5 mm, AFC 2, E2 67, FSH 3.36

8/12/17 – Lupron 20 units, Follistim 225 iu AM and PM daily

8/16/17 – Follicle check! Three follicles, all under 10 mm. E2 down to 24. Continue stims    until next check 8/19/17

8/19/17 – IVF # 1 cancelled.


8/21/17 – Stopped Acupuncture

9/8/17 – WTF appointment with Dr. M. Decide to wait one cycle and then do mini-IVF in October.


10/6/17 – Natural spontaneous BFP! Started progesterone.

10/11/17 – First beta hCG is 183 (13 dpo). TSH is slightly elevated at 3.

10/12/17 – Start synthroid. Still peeing on sticks every morning to check progress!

10/13/17 – Second beta hCG is 664 (15 dpo). Doubling time 28 hours.

10/15/17 – Third beta hCG is 1810 (17 dpo). Doubling time 33 hours.

10/17/17 – Fourth beta hCG is 3920 (19 dpo). Doubling time 43 hours. This is my final beta.

10/25/17 – Ultrasound!

 

Advertisements